See below for Facebook Feed


See right sidebar for Twitter Feed


Member Login
Username:
Password:
Forgot Password

You are here >> Home - News - News Item

News Item

31 August 2018

Club Stars Newsletter - July/August 2018



Club Stars July & August 2018

 

 

Teams

 

Upper YDL Team Champions of Division Premier 2 and promoted to Premier 1!

Lower YDL team 4th overall and stay in Division West 1

UK Women’s League team 5th overall so stay in Premiership

British Athletics League Team 5th overall and stay in Division 3

Northern League Team 3rd overall so stay in Division 3W

 

 

Championships

 

Naomi Ogbeta (Sen) set a PB of 14.15m at European Championships in Berlin and finished 12th in final!  That distance is a U23 British Record and the third best of all time for a Brit.

 

Mac O’Malley victorious at English U20 Mountain Running Champs!

 

 

Northern U17/U15/U13 Championships

 

 

Jamall Walters(U17) won the 100m for the third consecutive year!

 

Halle F (U15) High Jump Champion! 

 

Trezeguet (U15) 2nd in 100m final

 

Alex B (U15) 2nd in 1500 Steeplechase

 

Jerel L (U15) 2nd in Long Jump final

 

 

Upper YDL Match 3

 

 

2nd team on the day meant Champions overall and Promotion to Premier 1!  Ella Marshall (U17) had a very busy day with PBs in the 100m (14.43) and Javelin (17.26).  Dean Ferris (U20) was 3rd in the High Jump as he equalled his PB with 1.70.

 

 

Lower YDL Match 4

 

 

The team were 5th on the day and 4th overall, so stay in Division West 1.  Caden (U15) made a brilliant debut with 3rd in the Shot and Javelin A and 2nd in the Discus A!  Christie A (U15) was 2nd in the 300m A with a PB 42.9.

 

 

BAL Match 3/4

 

 

5th in the third match and 4th in the fourth match meant 5th overall and staying in Division 3.  In the final match Jacob Fletcher won the Javelin B with a SB 44.97, while George Hurst set a new 400 H PB with 59.85.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern League

 

 

The team finished 2nd on the day and 3rd overall in the league meaning we stay in Division 3W.  Great debuts from Lena Angelides (U20) as she won the B Hammer and set a Long Jump PB and from Grace G (U17) as she won the B Javelin with a PB.

 

 

Manchester International

 

 

Evan LEvan G and Jay H won the U11 Boys 3x500m.

 

 

UKWL Match 2/3

 

 

7th in the second match and 5th in the third match meant Trafford finished 6th overall and retained their place in the Premiership.  They were helped by a 4th place in the 800m A from Sinead Bent and victory in the 800m B from Cary sMcAuleyin the third match.

 

 

Cheshire League 3

 

 

Owen R (U13) was 2nd in the 800m with a PB 2:36.2.  Ellina (U15) won the 100m with a PB 13.1.

 

 

English Schools

 

 

Jerel L (U15) won the Long Jump with a PB, Championship and Trafford AC Record of 6.76!  He was then 3rd in the 4x100.  Trez (U15) won bronze in the 100m and gold in the 4x100m.

 

 

 

Also reaching English Schools were: Sanchez Nguie (8thin 200m final), Xav O’Hare (10th in 1500m final), Halle FSamuel BJonny SEmily RTy B and Sammy M

 

 

 

 

 






Back to News List
Sports Massage at
Trafford A.C.

Discounted Rate of
Just £20 for Current
Trafford Athletes


ChorltonPersonalTraining.co.uk



10% off Trespass outdoor gear. Enter code at checkout.
Online only. Code may be changed/withdrawn at any time in the event of misuse.
Email alan@batfl.co.uk for discount code



the Longfords Conference & Function Suite for ALL members!

Your Advert Could Be Seen Here
Contact Us For More Details



New Site created by Ian Salisbury 2008