See below for Facebook Feed


See right sidebar for Twitter Feed


Member Login
Username:
Password:
Forgot Password

You are here >> Home - News - News Item

News Item

12 April 2018

March Club Stars



MARCH CLUB STARS - CREME DE LA TRAFFORD CREME

 

Teams:

 

Victory for U17 Men and U15 Boys in Northern 5k Championships

10thSenior Men’s team and 11thSenior Women’s team in Northern Road Relays

 

Sportshall Regional Championships

Representing Greater Manchester U13 Girls,Trezeguet T was 1stin the 2 lap race and 5thin the standing long jump, Halle Fwas 3rdin the 3 lap race and 2ndin the standing triple jump and Neve Dplaced 4thin the 6 lap race and 8thin the vertical jump.

 

Meanwhile in the U13 Boys, Elliot Jwas 7thin the speed bounce.

 

In the U15 Girls Issi Bwas equal 3rdin the 2 lap race, 6thin the shot and 2ndin the vertical jump.  Ellina C was 3rdin the 4 lap race, equal 2ndin the speed bounce and equal 6thin the vertical jump.  In the Boys, Louis Mwas 6th in the 4 lap race, 9thin the shot and 5thin the standing triple jump.  One place behind in the triple jump was TJ, who was also 10thin the 2 lap race and 5thin the shot.

 

Inter-Counties XC Champs

 

Mac O’Malley (U20) had possibly his best finishing position of a great winter’s racing with 17th.  

 

Theo S.T.was first Trafford athlete home in the U15 Boys with 127th.  Alex Bwas 156thJoe M was 177th and Joe B finished 257th. They helped Greater Manchester to 30th team.  

 

In the U17 men, Xav O’Harewas 52ndHarry Sinclair was 154thCynog Williamswas 186thJack Wilkinsonplaced 196th and Jacob Yates was 246th. Overall Greater Manchester were 31st team.

 

English Schools Cross-Country

In the Junior Boys Jack M finished 76th.

 

For the Intermediate Boys Cynog W placed 116thJoe B 144thHarry S179thAlex B 211thJoe M 238th

 

Xav O’Hare was 38th in the Senior Boys with Jack Wilkinson 147th.

 

Northern Road Championships

 

Xav O’Hare(U17won with a kick in a competitive race.  He completed the 5k in 15:47.  In 6th was Jack Wilkinson with 16:51 and Cynog Williams ran 17:14 for 10th. 

 

As he did two years ago, James Bowness (SM) clocked the quickest short leg.

 

In the U15 boys 5k, there were PBs from everyone: Alex B (9th)Joe M (11th), Theo S.T. (12th) and Joe B (19th).

 

Jay Ferns (SM) made an exceptional team debut with the team’s quickest long stage.

 

In the Senior Women’s race, Sarah Hudakand Jo Dawes ran excellently to post our quickest long and short stages, respectively.

 

British Masters Indoor Championships

 

Adam Bellis won the M40 400m in 51.58 and Kerrie Buckley the W35 shot in 9m21. Dan Upton finished 3rd in the M40 shot with 12m19.  Just missing out on a medal was Tom Bolan-Ashworth who was 4th in M35 400m in 52.79.

 






Back to News List

10% off Trespass outdoor gear. Enter code at checkout.
Online only. Code may be changed/withdrawn at any time in the event of misuse.
Email alan@batfl.co.uk for discount code


Sports Massage at
Trafford A.C.

Discounted Rate of
Just £20 for Current
Trafford Athletes


ChorltonPersonalTraining.co.uk



the Longfords Conference & Function Suite for ALL members!

Your Advert Could Be Seen Here
Contact Us For More Details



New Site created by Ian Salisbury 2008