See below for Facebook Feed


See right sidebar for Twitter Feed

You are here >> Home - News - News Item

News Item

3 February 2020

Trafford Stars - January 2020



Exceptional performances from Trafford athletes during January

 

Manchester Area XC League 4

 

Outstanding league positions with one match to go:

U17 Men 2nd

U13 Boys 3rd

Senior Men 3rd

 

On the day positions:

Sadie McCormack 37th in U11G

 

U13 boys 3rd team: James Walton 10th, Jay Hutchinson 16th and Josh Watson 20th

 

Louie McCormack returns from injury for 13th in U15B

 

Zeno Mackay makes debut with 45th in U15B

 

Rebecca Young 12th in U17W

 

Harry Sinclair 3rd in U20M

 

Nicole Davenport first Trafford senior woman in 36th and 10th V35

 

Northern XC Champs

 

Charlie Stanway 19th in U13B

 

Caitlin Doohan 39th in U20W

 

U17 Men 9th team: Joe Bentall 52nd, Lewis Royle 67th, Jack McNicol 83rd, Alex Bailey 105th, Seb Patrick 109th, Tom Bentall 117th

 

Elsewhere

 

Vicki Cronin crowned Cheshire XC Senior Women County Champion at Knight’s Grange

 

Steve Taylor wins V60 Madeira half-marathon in PB 87:12

 

Greg Kelly half-marathon PB 74:32 at Inskip

 

Darren Russell half-marathon PB 75:07 at Four Villages

 

Jeff Prest 3rd V45 at Lancashire XC Champs

 

Sportshall League

 

U15 girls champions!

U15 boys 2nd

 

Northern Athletics Indoor Championships

 

Sanchez Nguie (SM) indoor PB 21.57 200m and equalled 60m PB of 7.00, 7th in 60m final

 

Ahmed Simeen (U20M) 200m PB 24.55

 

Adam Mohamed (SM) 60m PB 7.09

 

Rivi Brown (SM) equalled PB of 7.00 in 60m

 

Ellina Connor (U17W) 5th in 60m semi-final with a best of 8.20

 

Molly Rankine (U17W) 7th in semi-final with best of 8.48

 

Trezeguet Taylor (U17W) 1st in heat of 60m with 7.71



Northern Athletics Indoor Championships

 

Jerel Livingston U17M Long jump Champion with Championship Best Performance and PB 7.41m, and 60m Champion with PB 7.08

 

Naomi Ogbeta Senior Women Triple Jump Champion with 13.62m 

 

Jacob Booth U20M Triple Jump Champion with PB 14.21m

 

Jonny Stock U17M 800m Champion with 2:00.44

 

Louis Morrison silver in U17M 60mH with PB 8.60 and long jump PB 5.96 for 9th in final

 

Nisha Desai wins silver in Senior Women 800m with 2:13.34 and 4th in 400m final in 57.07

 

Caden Uzoigwe claims bronze in U17M shot with PB 12.09

 

Halle Ferguson 3rd in U17W High Jump with 1.60m and 4th in Long Jump with indoor PB 5.48m

 

Esam Aftab 4th in U17M 400m final following PB in qualifiers of 53.56, also 60mH PB 9.69

 

Joe Bentall 5th in U20M 1500m final with PB 4:10.18

 

Rushwan Lewis 5th in SM 800m final with indoor PB 2:00.06

 

Neve Davenport (U17W) shot PB 9.16 and equalled PB in the long jump with 4.78

 

Chidinma Agwu (SW) 60m PB 8.07

 

Adam Shakir (SM) 400m PB 55.8






Back to News List

10% off Trespass outdoor gear. Enter code at checkout.
Online only. Code may be changed/withdrawn at any time in the event of misuse.
Email alan@batfl.co.uk for discount code




the Longfords Conference & Function Suite for ALL members!

Your Advert Could Be Seen Here
Contact Us For More Details



New Site created by Ian Salisbury 2008