See below for Facebook Feed


See right sidebar for Twitter Feed


Member Login
Username:
Password:
Forgot Password

You are here >> Home - News - News Item

News Item

3 May 2019

LYDL First Match Full Report



Lower YDL Match 1 Report

 

This first match of the lower YDL was a home fixture and we had quite a few athletes making their YDL debuts;

u13g - Eve Johnson, Amber Brown, Lucy Lees, Martha McCormack, Bailey-rae O'Keefe, Jasmine Wright 
u13b - Peter Fowowe, Jay Hutchinson, Adam Coleman, Charlie Stanway, Jamie Barber, Joseph Ellis-Briggs
u15g - Jessica Molloy, Lila Wainwright
u15b - Billy Kirby, Joel Taylor, Ned Silvey, Tasos Okwo

 

Once again, a special thanks to our officials, Chris, Marie, Diana, Rob, Neil, Dave, Nichole, Graham and Bill; along with Alan and Mary on the results, aided by Olivia; Gavin on First Aid & Mike on the mike.

 

We have to supply our share of officials for all matches and without them, the events simply would not be able to be held - we can always use more volunteers - if you think you'd like to help, please let Mike Martin know.

 

Despite the bad weather, we performed considerably well and are currently sitting in 1st position after the first match with 493.5 points which is a great start to the season.

 

We had many top three finishes, which are mentioned below, even from some YDL debuts;

 

u13g - Jessica 2nd in 75m and 150m, 1st in Hurdles (A); Amber (on debut) 1st in 150m (B); Martha (on debut) 1st in 800m (A) and 3rd in Hurdles (B); Marissa 1st in 800m (B); Elena 1st in 1200m (A); Jasmine (on debut) 1st in 1200m (B); Eve (on debut) 2nd in Long Jump (B); Martha, Amber, Eve and Jessica finished 3rd in the 4x100m Relay

 

u13b – Peter (on debut) 1st in 100m and 200m (A); Jay (on debut) 2nd in 100m, 1st in 200m (B) and 2nd in Javelin (A); Charlie 1st in 800m (A); James 2nd in 800m (B); Joseph 3rd in 1500m (B); Adam (on debut) 2nd in Long Jump (B); Charlie 3rd in Javelin (B); Adam, Charlie, Jay and Peter finished 2nd in the 4x100m Relay 

 

u15g - Trezeguet 2nd in 100m and 200m (A); Halle 2nd in 100m (B) and Long Jump and 1st in High Jump (A); Zara 2nd in 200m (B); Millie 1st in 300m (A); Lila (on debut) 2nd in 300m (B); Isabelle 2nd in 800m (A); Neve 2nd in 800m (B), High Jump (B) and 1st in Javelin (A); Isobel 1st in 1500m (A); Nicola 2nd in 1500m (B); Olivia 2nd in hurdles (B); Imogen 1st in Pole Vault (A); Amira 2nd in Shot (B), Hammer (A) and 3rd in Discus (A); Sophia 3rd in Javelin (B); Amelia, Halle, Zara and Trezeguet finished 2nd in the 4x100m Relay, and Neve, Isabelle, Millie and Lila won the 4x300m Relay.

 

u15b – Billy (on debut) 3rd in 100m (A) and 1st in 200m (B); Elliot 3rd in 100m (B) and 1st in Long Jump (B); Joel (on debut) 1st in 200m (A), 2nd in High Jump and Long Jump (A); Max 3rd in 800m (A); Ned (on debut) 1st in 800m (B); Caden 1st in both Shot and Discus (A) and 2nd in Hammer (A); Sebastian 2nd in Shot (B) and 1st in Discus (B): Callum 1st in Hammer (B) and 2nd in Javelin (B); Sebastian, Billy, Elliot and Joel won the 4x100m Relay.

 

The weather naturally had its effect on the times and distances achieved, however, we still had 22 Graded Performances. It is important to remember that everyone is a vital part of the team and every performance goes towards the team total.

 

Results https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/resultslookup.aspx

Match 2 in this league is Saturday 18th May hosted by Southport Waterloo.






Back to News List

Sports Massage at
Trafford A.C.

Discounted Rate of
Just £20 for Current
Trafford Athletes


ChorltonPersonalTraining.co.uk



10% off Trespass outdoor gear. Enter code at checkout.
Online only. Code may be changed/withdrawn at any time in the event of misuse.
Email alan@batfl.co.uk for discount code


the Longfords Conference & Function Suite for ALL members!

Your Advert Could Be Seen Here
Contact Us For More Details



New Site created by Ian Salisbury 2008